STATE OF FLORIDA DIVISION OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS
[…] Finally, to the extent the issues raised by SHASTA have been addressed in the record, they have been considered and ruled upon in this Recommended Order.
After being designated as a sustainable community under former Section 163.3244, Florida Statutes, a local government may adopt plan amendments without the necessity of those amendments being subjected to state and regional review. However, affected persons "may file a petition for administrative review pursuant to s. 163.3187(3)(a) [which governs small scale amendments] to challenge the compliance of an adopted plan amendment." Section 163.3244(5)(a), Florida Statutes. Under that process, Plan Amendment 97-39C "is presumed to be correct" and will be "sustained unless it is shown by the preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of the act." Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes. Final order authority in a Section 163.3244 proceeding rests with the local government, even if an amendment is found to be not in compliance. Hobe Sound Citizens Alliance, Inc. et al. vs.