Ohio| Change
[…] Mr. Cranfield testified that the maintenance director later told him an electrical malfunction was causing the problem. The K 067 deficiency was noted as a repeat class III citation.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  20. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter of this proceeding pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  21. Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes, is the statutory scheme under which AHCA licenses, evaluates, and rates nursing home facilities.

  22. Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations, and inspections.

    . . .


  23. Section 400.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:

    The agency shall adopt rules to provide that, when the criteria established under subsection (2) are not met, such deficiencies shall be classified according to the nature of the deficiency. The agency shall indicate the classification on the face of the notice of deficiencies as follows:

    1. Class I deficiencies are those which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the nursing home facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result therefrom. . . .

    2. Class II deficiencies are those which the agency determines have a direct or immediate relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I deficiencies.

      A class II deficiency is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $1,000 and not exceeding $5,000 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class II deficiency shall specify the time within

      which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class II deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil

      penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.

    3. Class III deficiencies are those which the agency determines to have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than class I or class II deficiencies. A class III deficiency shall be subject to a civil penalty of not less than $500 and not exceeding $1,000 for each and every deficiency. A citation for a class III deficiency shall specify the time within which the deficiency is required to be corrected. If a class III deficiency is corrected within the time specified, no civil penalty shall be imposed, unless it is a repeated offense.

  24. AHCA demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that Heartland committed a class II deficiency in relation to

    F 314 regarding the treatment of residents with pressure sores. AHCA demonstrated by a preponderance of the evidence that this was a repeated offense.