STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, applies in those proceedings involving disputed issues of material fact. Vista Manor is a facility is substantially affected by a conditional rating.
The Respondent has the burden of proof in this proceeding and must show by a preponderance evidence that there existed a basis for imposing a conditional rating on Petitioner's license. Florida Department of Transportation v. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977).
Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(8) The agency shall, at least every 15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance by each licensee with the established rules adopted under this part as a basis for assigning a rating to that facility. The agency shall base its evaluation on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections. The agency shall assign one of the following
ratings to each nursing home; standard, conditional, or superior.
* * *
(b) A conditional rating means that a facility, due to the presence of one or more Class I or Class II deficiencies, or Class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, with rules adopted by the agency, or , if applicable, with rules adopted under the Omnibus Budget Reconciliation Act of 1987 (Pub.L.No. 100-203) (December 22, 1987), Title IV (Medicare, Medicaid, and other Health-Related Programs), Subtitle C (Nursing Home Reform), as amended. If the facility comes into substantial compliance at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard rating may be issued. A facility assigned a conditional rating at the time of the relicensure survey may not qualify for consideration for a superior rating until the time of the next subsequent relicensure survey.
The agency's Rule 59A-4.128, Florida Administrative Code, describes the same requirements as the statute cited above and adopt by reference the applicable federal regulations.