STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
(4) Gross insubordination or willful neglect of duties is defined as a constant or continuing intentional refusal to obey a direct order, reasonable in nature, and given by and with proper authority.
Petitioner's Rule 6Gx13-4A-1.21 provides in pertinent part:
I. Employee Conduct
All persons employed by The School Board of Miami-Dade County, Florida are representatives of the Miami-Dade County Public Schools. As such, they are expected to conduct themselves, both in their employment and in their community, in a manner that will reflect credit upon themselves and the school system.
Section 231.44, Florida Statutes, provides:
Any district school board employee who is willfully absent from duty without leave shall forfeit compensation for the time of such absence, and his or her employment shall
be subject to termination by the school board.
Petitioner has demonstrated by a preponderance of evidence that Respondent committed gross insubordination. Respondent contends that his referral to Dr. Harmon for a fitness-for-duty evaluation was based upon unsubstantiated and unsupported facts.