Ohio| Change
[…] 30. Indeed, Section 499.003(12) defines "establishment," as "a place of business at one general physical location." Section 499.005 declares among those acts it is unlawful to perform:

    The refusal:


    1. To allow the department to enter or inspect an establishment in which drugs, devices, or cosmetics are manufactured, processed, repackaged, sold, brokered, or held;

    2. To allow inspection of any record of that establishment;


    Section 499.005(6), Florida Statutes (emphasis supplied) And Section 499.051, Florida Statues, containing the provisions which authorize warrantless inspections within the drug manufacturing industry provides, in pertinent part:

    1. The agents of the Department of Health

      . . . and of the Department of Law Enforcement, after they present proper identification, may inspect, monitor, and investigate any establishment permitted pursuant to [Chapter 499] during business hours for the purpose of enforcing . . . chapter [499], 465, 501 and 893, and the rules of the department that protect public health, safety and welfare.


    2. In addition to the authority set forth in subsection (1), the department and any duly designated officer or employee of the department may enter and inspect any other establishment for the purpose of determining compliance with the [law].


    (emphasis supplied)