Ohio| Change
[…] Its business establishment is located in Pasco

      County at 29949 State Road 54 West, Wesley Chapel, Florida. As a drug manufacturer, Discovery is regulated by Chapter 499, Florida Statutes.

    2. James T. Kimball (Petitioner in Case NO. 99-0006RX) is a private citizen of the State of Florida and the President of Discovery. He resides at 6036 Country Club Road, Wesley Chapel, Florida 33544.

    3. The Department of Health is the agency of the State of Florida responsible, inter alia, to "administer and enforce [Part I of Chapter 499]," Section 499.004, Florida Statutes, the "Florida Drug and Cosmetic Act." These duties are prescribed for the Department in order "to prevent fraud, adulteration, misbranding, or false advertising in the preparation, manufacture, repackaging, or distribution of drugs . . ." Id. Pursuant to power conferred on the Department's predecessor, the Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services (power to which the Department succeeded), the challenged rules were adopted originally as part of Rule Chapter 10D-45.

  3. Warrantless Searches