Ohio| Change
[…] 5. On April 24, 1998, Petitioners remitted a check in the amount of $9,626.92, which represented what they believed was the proper tax assessment. As to the remaining portion, they deny that any moneys are owed; alternatively, they have requested that the amounts be compromised on the basis that they have no ability to pay the amount claimed by DOR.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  1. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter and the parties hereto

    pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.


  2. Section 120.80(14)(b)2., Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), provides that in a tax assessment proceeding such as this, the "department's burden of proof . . . shall be limited to a showing that an assessment has been made against the taxpayer and the factual and legal grounds upon which the . . . department made the assessment." The ultimate burden of persuasion, however, rests upon the taxpayer to show that it is not liable for the proposed assessment.