Washington| Change
[…] The correct answer was included in the reference material Mr. Senfar was permitted to use while he was taking the examination. The reference Mr. Senfar provided to support his answer is not related to the question posed in question 94. Mr. Senfar should not receive credit for his answer to question 94 because the answer he gave is not the correct answer.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  11. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties

    pursuant to Sections 120.569 and .57(1), Florida Statutes (1997).


  12. Section 489.516, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any person who desires to engage in electrical or alarm system contracting on a statewide basis shall, as a prerequisite thereto, establish his or her competency and qualifications to be certified pursuant to this part. To establish competency, a person shall pass the appropriate examination administrated by the department.

  13. Mr. Senfar has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that the Department's decision to give him no credit for his answers to the challenged questions is arbitrary

or capricious or constitutes an abuse of discretion. See State ex rel. Glasser v. J. M. Pepper, 155 So. 2d. 383 (Fla. 1st DCA 1963); State ex rel. Topp v. Board of Electrical Examiners, 101 So. 2d. 583 (Fla. 1st DCA 1958). Based on the facts found herein, Mr. Senfar has failed to meet this burden.

RECOMMENDATION


Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is RECOMMENDED that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation, Electrical Contractors' Licensing Board, enter a final order dismissing Joe Senfar's petition for a formal hearing to challenge to the subject examination questions.

DONE AND ENTERED this 24th day of June, 1999, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.


PATRICIA HART MALONO