STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Moreover, it affirmatively appears from the medical records which accompanied the petition that Torrance's weight at
birth was 910 grams. Such weight is less than the statutorily mandated minimum weight requirement of 2,500 grams and, therefore, any injury Torrance may have suffered was not a "birth-related neurological injury" as defined by law. Sections 766.02(2) and 766.309(1) and (2), Florida Statutes. Under the circumstances, Respondent's Motion for Summary Judgement and/or Motion to Dismiss is meritorious. Section 766.309(1) and (2), Florida Statutes.
Where, as here, the administrative law judge determines that ". . . the injury alleged is not a birth-related neurological injury . . . he [is required to] enter an order [to such effect] and . . . cause a copy of such order to be sent immediately to the parties by registered or certified mail." Section 766.309(2), Florida Statutes. Such an order constitutes final agency action subject to appellate court review. Section 766.311(1), Florida Statutes.
CONCLUSION
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law, it is