Washington| Change
[…] 4. Such person's claim is based upon a construction contract in which the contractor did not hold a valid and current

        license at the time of the construction contract; or

      5. Such person was associated in a business relationship with the licensee other than the contract at issue.

      6. Such person has suffered damages as the result of making improper payments to a contractor as defined in part I of chapter 713.


  65. Section 489.143, Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), provides in pertinent part:

    1. Any person who meets all of the conditions prescribed in s. 489.141(1) may apply to the [Construction Industry Licensing] board to cause payment to be made to such person from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in an amount equal to the judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, against the licensee or $25,000, whichever is less, or an amount equal to the unsatisfied portion of such person's judgment or restitution order, exclusive of postjudgment interest, or $25,000, whichever is less, but only to the extent and amount reflected in the judgment or restitution order as being actual or compensatory damages. The fund is not obligated to pay any judgment or restitution order, or any portion thereof, which is not expressly based on one of the grounds for recovery set forth in s. 489.140(1).

    2. Upon receipt by a claimant under subsection (1) of payment from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund, the claimant shall assign his or her additional right, title, and interest in the judgment or restitution order, to the extent of such payment, to the [Construction Industry Licensing] board, and thereupon the board shall be subrogated to the right, title, and interest of the claimant; and any amount subsequently recovered on the judgment or restitution order by the board, to the

    extent of the right, title, and interest of the board therein, shall be for the purpose of reimbursing the Construction Industries Recovery Fund.


    * * *


    (7) Upon the payment of any amount from the Construction Industries Recovery Fund in settlement of a claim in satisfaction of a judgment or restitution order against a licensee as described in s. 489.141(1), the license of such licensee shall be automatically suspended, without further administrative action, upon the date of payment from the fund. The license of such licensee shall not be reinstated until he or she has repaid in full, plus interest, the amount paid from the fund.