Washington| Change
[…] Rule 1.540, Florida Rules of Civil Procedure. See Seiffert v. Seiffert, 702 So. 2d 273, 275 (Fla. 1st DCA 1997)("Rule 1.540(b), Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, is the only method

by which a party can set aside a previous final judgment."). No showing has been made that the judgments at issue herein have been set aside. Consequently, the effect of the claimants' final judgments against Pool Masters is to establish that Pool Masters committed the violations of Section 489.129(1), Florida Statutes, pleaded in the complaints.


23/ Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:


If the applicant proposes to engage in contracting as a business organization, . .

. the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under the fictitious name, if any.


24/ It should also be noted that a "business organization" is defined as a "legal entity which engages or offers to engage in the business of contracting or acts as a contractor as defined in this section." Section 489.105(13), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998).