Washington| Change
[…] performance deficiencies have been corrected. If so, a new professional service contract shall be issued to the employee. If the performance deficiencies have not been corrected, the superintendent may notify the school board and the employee, in writing, that the employee shall not be issued a new professional service contract . . .


  72. Section 231.29, Florida Statutes (1997), effective July 1, 1997, provides in pertinent part:

    1. For the purpose of improving the quality of instructional, administrative, and supervisory services in the public schools of the state, the superintendent shall establish procedures for assessing the performance of duties and responsibilities of all instructional, administrative, and supervisory personnel employed by the school district. The Department of Education must approve each district's instructional personnel assessment system.


    2. The following conditions must be considered in the design of the district's instructional personnel assessment system:

      1. The system must be designed to support district and school level improvement plans.

      2. The system must provide appropriate instruments, procedures, and criteria for continuous quality improvement of the professional skills of instructional personnel.

      3. The system must include a mechanism to give parents an opportunity to provide input into employee performance assessments when appropriate.

      4. In addition to addressing generic teaching competencies, districts must determine those teaching fields for which special procedures and criteria will be developed.

      5. Each school board may establish a peer assistance process. The plan may provide a

        mechanism for assistance of persons who are placed on performance probation as well as offer assistance to other employees who request it.

      6. The school board shall provide training programs that are based upon guidelines provided by the Department of Education to ensure that all individuals with evaluation responsibilities understand the proper use of the assessment criteria and procedures.


    3. The assessment procedure for instructional personnel shall comply with, but shall not be limited to, the following requirements:

      1. An assessment shall be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment shall be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices.