Washington| Change
[…] Bishop admitted that no check for the application fee was submitted at that time. (Tr. 52, 55) Mr. Bishop even stated that he was informed by O. C. Allen to go ahead and submit the application at that time without a check for the application fee. (Tr. 56) Since Petitioner's application submittal in March of 1997 was not accompanied by the required processing fee, the Department was required by statute to acknowledge receipt of the application and to immediately return it unprocessed to the applicant. See § 403.087(6)(a), Florida Statutes. The Department was also mandated by §403.087(6)(a) to "take no further action until the application is received with the appropriate fee." There is competent substantial evidence of record that the Department substantially complied with these requirements of §403.087(63(a).

    With the minor modification noted above to the ALJ's Finding of Fact No. 2, Petitioner's Exceptions 6 and 7 are otherwise denied.


    Exception No. 8