STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This prosecution arose under Section 381.0065, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 64E-6, Florida Administrative Code (formerly Chapter 10d-6, Florida Administrative Code).
The Petitioner is charged with administering a comprehensive program to ensure on-site sewage treatment and disposal systems that are designed, sized, constructed, installed, modified, properly abandoned and maintained in compliance with the statutes and rules designed to preserve public health. See Section 381.0065(3)(e), Florida Statutes. Section 381.0065, provides in pertinent part as follows:
LEGISLATIVE INTENT. - It is the intent of the Legislature that . . . the department shall issue permits for the construction, installation, modification, abandonment, or repair of on-site sewage treatment and disposal systems. . .
DEFINITIONS. - As used in ss. 381.0065- 381.0067, the term:
(j) "Onsite sewage treatment and disposal system" means a system that contains a . . . drainfield . . .[and] a septic tank . . .
DUTIES AND POWERS OF THE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH. - The department shall:
Adopt rules to administer ss 381.0065- 381.0067.