Washington| Change
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

  8. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and the subject matter. The parties received

    adequate notice of the administrative hearing. Section 120.57(1).

  9. The burden of proof is on Petitioner. Florida Department of Transportation vs. J.W.C. Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981); Balino vs. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). Petitioner must satisfy his burden of proof by a preponderance of the evidence. Section 120.57(1)(h).

  10. In relevant part, Section 24.115(4) provides:

    It is the responsibility of the appropriate state agency and of the judicial branch to identify to the department . . . persons owing child support collected through a court. Prior to the payment of a prize of

    $600 or more to any claimant having such an outstanding obligation, the department shall transmit the amount of the debt to the agency claiming the debt and shall authorize payment of the balance to the prize winner after deduction of the debt.

  11. The preponderance of the evidence shows that Petitioner owes an outstanding obligation of child support in the amount of

    $7,395.09. It is the responsibility of Respondent to identify the outstanding obligation to the Department, for the Department to transmit the amount of the debt to Respondent, and for the Department to authorize Respondent to pay the balance of the lottery prize to Petitioner after Respondent deducts the outstanding obligation for child support from the lottery prize.