STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] This recommendation appeared on the School Board agenda for the May 19, 1999, meeting as consent agenda item number 15E.
On May 19, 1999, the School Board unanimously approved
consent agenda item number 15E.
All observations of the Respondent and all plans of assistance developed for her were appropriate and consistent with Petitioner's established evaluation procedures.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction of the parties to and the subject of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Section 231.36(3)(f), Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
(f) The superintendent shall notify an employee who holds a professional service contract on July 1, 1997, in writing, no later than 6 weeks prior to the end of the postschool conference period, of performance deficiencies which may result in termination of employment, if not corrected during the subsequent year of employment (which shall be granted for an additional year in accordance with the provisions in subsection (1)). Except as otherwise hereinafter provided, this action shall not be subject to the provisions of chapter 120, but the following procedures shall apply:
On receiving notice of unsatisfactory performance, the employee, on request, shall be accorded an opportunity to meet with the superintendent or the superintendent's designee for an informal review of the determination of unsatisfactory performance.
An employee notified of unsatisfactory performance may request an opportunity to be considered for a transfer to another appropriate position, with a different supervising administrator, for the subsequent year of employment.
During the subsequent year, the
employee shall be provided assistance and inservice training opportunities to help correct the noted performance deficiencies. The employee shall also be evaluated periodically so that he or she will be kept apprised of progress achieved.
Not later than 6 weeks prior to the close of the postschool conference period of the subsequent year, the superintendent, after receiving and reviewing the recommendation required by s. 231.29, shall notify the employee, in writing, whether the performance deficiencies have been corrected. If so, a new professional service contract shall be issued to the employee.