STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] There was no evidence to the contrary.
The evidence was that the area to be served by Fleming Island CDD is amenable to separate special-district government. There was no evidence to the contrary.
Clay County also held a public hearing on the Petition, which resulted in the County's adoption of a Resolution 99-57 supporting the Petition and establishment of the Fleming Island CDD.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over this subject matter and the parties to this action pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
Under Section 190.003(6), Florida Statutes (1997), a community development district (CDD) is "a local unit of special- purpose government which is created pursuant to this act and limited to the performance of these specialized functions authorized by this act; the boundaries of which are contained wholly within a single county; the governing head of which is a body created, organized, and constituted and authorized to function specifically as prescribed in this act for the delivery of urban community development services; and the formation, powers, governing body, operation, duration, accountability, requirements for disclosure, and termination of which are as required by general law."
Sections 190.006 through 190.006, Florida Statutes (1997) and (Supp. 1998), as amended by Section 35 of
Chapter 99-378, Laws of Florida (1999), constitute the uniform general law charter of all CDDs, which can be amended only by the Florida Legislature.