STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Petitioner in this case has met those requirements.
Section 109.005(1)(c), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), permits the county and each municipality described in the
preceding paragraph to conduct a public hearing on the Petition. Such local governments may then present resolutions to FLAWAC as to the proposed property for the CDD. Clay County has exercised this option and has adopted Resolution 99-57 in support of establishment of Fleming Island CDD.
Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1998), requires a hearing officer to conduct a local public hearing pursuant to Chapter 120, Florida Statutes. The hearing "shall include oral and written comments on the petition pertinent to the factors spelled in paragraph (e)." Section 190.005(1)(d), Florida Statutes, specifies that the Petitioner must publish notice of the local public hearing once a week for the four successive weeks immediately prior to the hearing. The Petitioner has met those requirements.