STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] dispose of such article or processing equipment by sale or otherwise until permission for removal, use, or disposal is given by the department or the court. It is unlawful for any person to remove, use, or dispose of such detained or embargoed article or processing equipment by sale or otherwise without such permission.
In this case, stop use orders were issued related to the soda and ice machines. The "STOP USE" tags were removed and the machines continued to be used, constituting a violation of 500.172(1), Florida Statutes. Additionally, Section 500.04(8), Florida Statutes, prohibits the "removal, disposal, or use of a detained or embargoed article or food-processing equipment in violation of s. 500.172."
The Department is authorized to adopt rules related to the implementation of the Florida Food Safety Act. Section 500.09(3), Florida Statutes.