STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 500.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes.
Section 500.03(1)(h) defines "contaminated with filth" as any food "not securely protected from dust, dirt, and, as far as may be necessary by all reasonable means, all foreign or injurious contamination."
The Respondent offered for sale, and sold, food that was "not securely protected" from contamination, and in doing so, violated Section 500.04(1), Florida Statutes.
500.172(1), Florida Statutes provides as follows:
When the department or its duly authorized agent finds, or has probable cause to believe, that any food or food-processing equipment is in violation of this chapter or any rule adopted under this chapter so as to be dangerous, unwholesome, fraudulent, or unsanitary within the meaning of this chapter, an agent of the department may issue and enforce a stop-sale, stop-use, removal, or hold order, which order gives notice that such article or processing equipment is, or is suspected of being, in violation and has been detained or embargoed and which order warns all persons not to remove, use, or
dispose of such article or processing equipment by sale or otherwise until permission for removal, use, or disposal is given by the department or the court. It is unlawful for any person to remove, use, or dispose of such detained or embargoed article or processing equipment by sale or otherwise without such permission.
In this case, stop use orders were issued related to the soda and ice machines. The "STOP USE" tags were removed and the machines continued to be used, constituting a violation of 500.172(1), Florida Statutes.