STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The sale or delivery of food without a valid food permit is a violation of Section 500.04(4), Florida Statutes. The Respondent
operated his food service establishment without a valid food permit.
Section 500.04(1), Florida Statutes, prohibits the manufacture, sale or delivery, holding or offering for sale of any food that is adulterated or misbranded.
A food is deemed adulterated if it has been produced, prepared, packed, or held under unsanitary conditions whereby it may become contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered diseased, unwholesome, or injurious to health. Section 500.10(1)(f), Florida Statutes.
Section 500.03(1)(h) defines "contaminated with filth" as any food "not securely protected from dust, dirt, and, as far as may be necessary by all reasonable means, all foreign or injurious contamination."
The Respondent offered for sale, and sold, food that was "not securely protected" from contamination, and in doing so, violated Section 500.04(1), Florida Statutes.
500.172(1), Florida Statutes provides as follows: