STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] As for its utility, Petitioners offered no proof that the machine tendered, albeit "oxidated," was not fit for
its intended purpose.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to, and the subject matter of, these proceedings. Section 766.301, et seq., Florida Statutes.
Pertinent to this case, Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes, provides that where, as here, a claim for compensation has been approved, the claimants are entitled to "an award providing compensation for the following items relative to such injury:"
Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel.
However, such expenses shall not include: