STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] See Dawson v. Blue Cross Assoc., 366 So. 2d 536 (Fla. 1st DCA 1979).
NICA's alternative contention (that the parental award included compensation for indirect economic loss suffered by the parents in caring for Bassam and, therefore, they could not receive additional compensation for providing attendant care) is partially correct, with regard to indirect economic loss associated with routine care of the child, but not well founded with regard to extraordinary care provided by the parents. In
so concluding, it is observed that Section 766.31(1), Florida Statutes, provides that when a claim is deemed compensable, "the administrative law judge shall make an award providing for compensation for the following items relative to such injury:"
Actual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential, and custodial care and service, for medically necessary drugs, special equipment, and facilities, and for related travel . . . .