STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioners, Estrella Salame and Bassam L. H. Sabat, are the parents and natural guardians of Bassam Louis Sabat (Bassam), a minor. Bassam was born October 1, 1998, at Mount Sinai Medical Center (Mount Sinai), a hospital located in Dade County, Florida.
At birth, Bassam suffered a "birth-related neurological injury," as that term is defined by Subsection 766.302(2), Florida Statutes, and he was accepted by Respondent, Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Association ("NICA") for coverage under the Florida Birth-Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan (the "Plan"). Section 766.301, et seq., Florida Statutes. NICA's acceptance of the claim for compensation included its agreement "to provide medical benefits as provided by Section 766.31(1)(a)[, Florida Statutes]." Among those benefits are reimbursement for "[a]ctual expenses for medically necessary and reasonable medical and hospital, habilitative and training, residential and custodial care and service, for medically necessary . . . special equipment, . . . and for related travel."