Washington| Change
[…] Stat. in a timely fashion as required by ss. 402.305(2). In addition, such required checks as employment history and local law enforcement checks were not completed. Employees were also allowed to work without completing the tuberculosis and health checks. As a result of a complaint, Marsha Carpenter of Department's staff went to the facility on May 27, 1999 and reviewed employee records.


    Numerous deficiencies were found which had not been corrected on a follow up inspection on June 24, 1999.


  44. In pertinent part Section 402.305(2), Florida Statutes, states:

    PERSONNEL.--Minimum standards for child care personnel shall include minimum requirements as to:


    (a) Good moral character based upon screening. This screening shall be conducted as provided in Chapter 435, using the level 2 standards for screening set forth in that chapter.


    * * *

    (e) Periodic health examinations.


  45. Section 435.04(1), Florida Statutes, describes Level II screening standards where it states:

    All employees in positions designated by law as positions of trust or responsibility shall be required to undergo security background investigations as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, security background investigations shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks, fingerprinting for all purposes and checks in this subsection, statewide criminal and juvenile records checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and federal criminal records checks through the Federal Bureau of Investigation, and may include local