Washington| Change
[…] Additionally, TB test results were not obtained. These oversights were discovered on May 27, 1999. Ms. Mann was informed concerning the problem areas. When a re-inspection was conducted at the facility on June 24, 1999, problems still existed concerning background screening and TB tests.

  47. For the violations in relation to paragraphs 3 and 7 within the Administrative Complaint, the license held by

    Ms. Smith is subject to discipline. That discipline is in accordance with opportunities set forth in Section 402.310(1)(a), Florida Statutes, which states:

    The department or local licensing agency may deny, suspend, or revoke a license or impose an administrative fine not to exceed $100 per

    violation, per day, for the violation of any provision of ss. 402.301-402.319 or rules adopted thereunder. However, where the violation could or does cause death or serious harm, the department or local licensing agency may impose an administrative fine, not to exceed $500 per violation per day.

  48. Standards for the imposition of the discipline are set forth in Section 402.310(1)(b), Florida Statutes, which states:

    (b) In determining the appropriate disciplinary action to be taken for a violation as provided in paragraph (a), the following factors shall be considered:


    1. The severity of the violation, including the probability that death or serious harm to the health or safety of any person will result or has resulted, the severity of the actual or potential harm, and the extent to which the provisions of this part have been violated.


    2. Actions taken by the licensee to correct the violation or to remedy complaints.


    3. Any previous violations of the licensee.


  49. No evidence was presented concerning attempts at corrections for leaving the children in the sun as a means of discipline. Corrections were not timely made concerning background screening and health examinations.