Washington| Change
[…] 4. making children stand in the hot sun for extended periods;


      5. making children stand with their arms outstretched or over their heads for extended periods; and


      e. punishing children for accidents in toileting.


    2. Although the owner and director were aware that staff members had cursed and shouted at children and pinched children, the staff members involved were transferred from supervising the school age children who can speak up for themselves to supervising infants and toddlers who cannot speak up if abused or neglected.

  33. Section 402.305(12), Florida Statutes, states:


    (12) CHILD DISCIPLINE.--


    1. Minimum standards for child discipline practices shall ensure that age-appropriate, constructive disciplinary practices are used for children in care. Such standards shall include at least the following requirements:


      1. Children shall not be subjected to discipline which is severe, humiliating, or frightening.


      2. Discipline shall not be associated with food, rest, or toileting.


      3. Spanking or any other form of physical punishment is prohibited.


    2. Prior to admission of a child to a child care facility, the facility shall notify the parents in writing of the disciplinary practices used by the facility.

  34. Rule 65C-22.001 (8), Florida Administrative Code, states the following:

    Child Discipline.


    1. Verification that the child care facility has provided, in writing, the disciplinary practices used by the facility shall be documented on the enrollment form, with signature of the custodial parent or legal guardian.


    2. Each staff member of the child care facility must comply with the facility's written disciplinary practices.