Ohio| Change
[…] 5. If the injured patient is an HMO subscriber, and if the settlement or judgment proceeds are sufficient to pay off the District's lien, the subscriber's HMO is not obligated to pay any money for medical services. If the settlement or judgment proceeds satisfy only a portion of the lien amount, the District will thereafter look to the HMO for payment of services at the HMO contracted rate.

    6. The District does not seek to charge or collect against an HMO subscriber for any services rendered to that subscriber.


  5. Section 627.4235, Florida Statutes, entitled Coordination of Benefits, provides, in pertinent part, as follows:

    1. A group hospital, medical, or surgical expense policy, group health-care services plan, or group-type self-insurance plan that provides protection or insurance against hospital, medical, or surgical expenses delivered or issued for delivery in the state must contain a provision for coordinating its benefits with any similar benefits provided by any other group hospital, medical, or surgical expense policy, any group healthcare services plan or any group-type self insurance plan that provides protection or insurance against hospital, medical, or surgical expense for the same loss.

    2. A hospital, medical, or surgical expense policy, healthcare services plan, or self-insurance plan that provides protection

    for insurance against hospital, medical, or surgical expenses issued in this state or issued for delivery in this state may contain a provision whereby the insurer may reduce or refuse to pay benefits otherwise payable thereunder solely on account of the existence of similar benefits provided under insurance policies issued by the same or another insurer, healthcare services plan, or self-insurance plan which provides protection or insurance against hospital, medical or surgical expenses only if, as a condition of coordinating benefits with another insurer, the insurers together pay 100% of the total reasonable expenses actually incurred of the type of expense within the benefits described in the policies and presented to the insurer for payment.


  6. A purpose of Florida's Automobile No Fault Law (Sections 627.730-627.7405, Florida Statutes), is to require motor vehicle insurance providing medical, surgical, funeral, and disability insurance benefits without regard to fault. See

    Section 627.731, Florida Statutes.