Washington| Change
[…] 19/ The only changes that have been made to Section 231.36(4), Florida Statutes, since the beginning of the 1998-99 school year have been the addition (in Subsection (4)(c)) of the language "as these terms are defined by rule of the State Board of Education (made by the 1999 Florida Legislature in Section 58 of Chapter 99-398, Laws of Florida) and the substitution of "district school board" for "school board," "superintendent of schools" for "superintendent," and "superintendent of schools'" for "superintendent's" (made by the 2000 Florida Legislature in Section 32 of Chapter 2000-301, Laws of Florida).


20/ Subsection (1)(a) of Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, reads as follows:


Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or employed pursuant to s.231.1725 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.