Washington| Change
[…] The letter read as follows:

Pursuant to Florida Statute 231.29, you are hereby notified that a recommendation will be made to the School Board for your formal suspension without pay as a teacher of the Broward County School System. This recommendation is predicated upon unsatisfactory job performance.


Florida School Laws, Section 230.33, Duties and Responsibilities of the Superintendent, paragraph 7, sub-section (e) states the following:


"Suspend members of the instructional staff and other school employees during emergencies for a period extending to and including the day of the next regular or special meeting of the district school board and notify the district school board immediately of such suspension.

When authorized to do so, serve notice on the suspended member of the

instructional staff of charges made against him or her and of the date of hearing. Recommend employees for dismissal under the terms prescribed herein."


This recommendation will be presented to the School Board on Tuesday, May 18, 1999, at 1:00 p.m., at the Kathleen C. Wright Administration Building, 600 Southeast 3rd Avenue, Ft. Lauderdale, Florida, with a recommendation for your dismissal.