Washington| Change
[…] Rather, it has alleged that Respondent should be dismissed pursuant to Section 231.29(3), Florida Statutes, for failure to correct noted performance deficiencies within the 90-day period (which commenced on December 17, 1998) that he was on "performance probation."

  82. Section 231.29(3), Florida Statutes, presently provides as follows:

    The assessment procedure for instructional personnel and school administrators must be primarily based on the performance of students assigned to their classrooms or schools, as appropriate. The procedures must comply with, but are not limited to, the following requirements:


    1. An assessment must be conducted for each employee at least once a year. The assessment must be based upon sound educational principles and contemporary research in effective educational practices. Beginning with the full implementation of an annual assessment of learning gains, the assessment must primarily use data and indicators of improvement in student

      performance assessed annually as specified in s. 229.57 and may consider results of peer reviews in evaluating the employee's performance. Student performance must be measured by state assessments required under

      s. 229.57 and by local assessments for subjects and grade levels not measured by the state assessment program. The assessment criteria must include, but are not limited to, indicators that relate to the following:


      1. Performance of students.


      2. Ability to maintain appropriate discipline.


      3. Knowledge of subject matter. The district school board shall make special provisions for evaluating teachers who are assigned to teach out-of-field.


      4. Ability to plan and deliver instruction, including the use of technology in the classroom.


      5. Ability to evaluate instructional needs.


      6. Ability to establish and maintain a positive collaborative relationship with students' families to increase student achievement.


      7. Other professional competencies, responsibilities, and requirements as established by rules of the State Board of Education and policies of the district school board.


    2. All personnel must be fully informed of the criteria and procedures associated with the assessment process before the assessment takes place.


    3. The individual responsible for supervising the employee must assess the employee's performance. The evaluator must