Washington| Change
[…] Section 447.209, Florida Statutes.

  72. Among the requirements that district school boards must follow are those found Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, which "provide[s] for three status categories for instructional staff: continuing contract, professional service contract, and probationary status," with "[e]ach category carr[ying] a separate standard for dismissal." Dietz v. Lee County School

    Board, 647 So. 2d 217, 219 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994)(Blue, J.,


    specially concurring).


  73. Subsection (4) of Section 231.36, Florida Statutes, addresses continuing contract status, and provides as follows:

    1. An employee who has continuing contract status prior to July 1, 1984, shall be entitled to retain such contract and all rights arising therefrom in accordance with existing laws, rules of the State Board of Education, or any laws repealed by this act, unless the employee voluntarily relinquishes his or her continuing contract.


    2. Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be dismissed or may be returned to annual contract status for another 3 years in the discretion of the district school board, at the end of the school year, when a recommendation to that effect is submitted in writing to the district school board on or before April 1 of any school year, giving good and sufficient reasons

      therefor, by the superintendent of schools, by the principal if his or her contract is not under consideration, or by a majority of the district school board. The employee whose contract is under consideration shall be duly notified in writing by the party or parties preferring the charges at least 5 days prior to the filing of the written recommendation with the district school board, and such notice shall include a copy of the charges and the recommendation to the district school board. The district school board shall proceed to take appropriate action. Any decision adverse to the employee shall be made by a majority vote of the full membership of the district school board. Any such decision adverse to the employee may be appealed by the employee pursuant to s. 120.68.


    3. Any member of the district administrative or supervisory staff and any member of the instructional staff, including any principal, who is under continuing contract may be suspended or dismissed at any time during the school year; however, the charges against him or her must be based on immorality, misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful