Washington| Change
[…] 23. The Respondent asserts that she was not in fact treated as a new teacher, in that she was not required to complete a new employment application and was not asked to provide fingerprints or medical documents which are required of a new hire. The personnel department employees testified that generally it is not necessary for a person in the Respondent’s position to resubmit such materials when those already on file are of recent vintage.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  24. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  25. Section 231.36(3)(a)4., Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    For any person newly employed as a member of the instructional staff after June 30, 1997, the initial annual contract shall include a 97-day probationary period during which time the employee’s contract may be terminated without cause or the employee may resign without breach of contract.

  26. The annual contract between the Petitioner and the Respondent states as follows:

    The teacher shall not be dismissed during the term of this contract except for just cause as provided in Section 231.36(1)(a), Florida Statutes. However, as provided in Section 231.36(3)(A)4., Florida Statutes, if this contract is the Teacher’s initial annual contract of employment with the school board as a member of the School Board’s instructional staff, then the Teacher shall be on probation for a period of ninety-seven

    (97) work days during which time this contract may be terminated without cause of [sic] the teacher may resign without breach of contract.

  27. The evidence establishes that the Respondent did not complete a probationary period of 97 days at any time during her employment by the Polk County School Board, and therefore the Respondent may be terminated without cause.