Washington| Change
[…] Rojas, or any of the other evaluators, was prejudiced against Youthtrack or in favor of Ramsay.

    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  37. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Sections 120.57(1) and (3), Florida Statutes.

  38. Pursuant to Subsection 120.57(3)(f), Florida Statutes, Youthtrack, as the party protesting the Department's proposed contract award, has the burden of proof. Youthtrack has requested that the proposals be reevaluated. Subsection 120.57(3)(f) also provides:

    In a competitive-procurement protest, other than a rejection of all bids, the administrative law judge shall conduct a denovo proceeding to determine whether the agency's proposed action is contrary to the agency's governing statutes, the agency's rules or policies, or the bid or proposal specifications. The standard of proof for such proceedings shall be whether the proposed agency action was clearly erroneous, contrary to competition, arbitrary, or capricious. . . .

  39. In State Contracting and Engineering Corporation v. Department of Transportation, 709 So. 2d 607, 609 (Fla. 1st DCA 1998), the First District Court of Appeal opined on the role of the Administrative Law Judge in a bid protest proceeding and stated: