Washington| Change
[…] 39. While Section 24.225(1) authorizes the Department to set rules to "effect payment" of prizes when awarded, no authorization is provided to change the manner in which a prize already awarded is paid. Moreover, Subsection (1)(a) of Section

    24.115 expressly governs prizes already awarded and payable over time, providing that "[a] prize that is payable in installments over time is assignable, but only pursuant to an appropriate court order as provided in s. 24.1153."

  40. The Department has also cites Section 24.109(1), Florida Statutes, as specific authority to adopt Emergency Rule 53ER99-48. Section 24.109(1), Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part, that:

    The department may at any time adopt emergency rules pursuant to s. 120.54. The Legislature finds that such emergency rulemaking power is necessary for the preservation of rights and welfare of the people in order to provide additional funds to benefit the public. The Legislature further finds that the unique nature of state lottery operations requires, from time to time, that the department respond as quickly as is practicable to changes in the marketplace.

    All agencies are granted emergency rulemaking authority by Chapter 120, Florida Statutes.