Washington| Change
[…] 42. The Department is also without specific authority to adopt Emergency Rule 58ER99-48 as the rule has the effect of changing the prize previously awarded and thereby creating new revenues not contemplated by the Legislature in Section 24.120, Florida Statutes. That provision provides pertinently:

    All money received by the Department which remains after payment of prizes and initial compensation paid to retailers shall be

    deposited in the administrative trust fund. 3/ (Emphasis supplied).


  43. Emergency Rule 53ER99-48 and the agency statements at issue thus violates Section 24.120(2) by changing the prize awarded to allow the earlier liquidation of the prize monies invested on behalf of the lottery prize winners in the Section 24.120(2) trust. Section 24.120(2), Florida Statutes (1999), states:

    Moneys available for the payment of prizes on a deferred basis shall be invested by the State Board of Administration in accordance with the trust agreement approved by the secretary and entered into between the department and the State Board of Administration in accordance with ss. 215.44-

    215.53. The investments authorized by this subsection shall be done in a manner designed to preserve capital and to ensure the integrity of the lottery disbursement system by eliminating the risk of payment of funds when due and to produce equal annual sums of money over the required term of the investments. (Emphasis supplied.)

    This statute only authorizes one system of lottery disbursement which includes as a central feature the payment of equal annual sums of money.