STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The greater weight of the evidence in this case is to the effect that the psychology program from which the Petitioner received her degree was at least similar to and equivalent to APA-accredited programs at that time. Accordingly, the Petitioner is eligible for licensure by examination and must be allowed to take the examination.
The Respondent argues that the Petitioner's application for licensure should be denied for several additional reasons. Those additional reasons do not warrant further discussion here, because denial of licensure on any of the additional reasons is barred by both Section 120.60(3), Florida Statutes, (quoted in paragraph 11, above) and by fundamental notions of due process and fair play. The statute requires notice to the applicant which "must state with particularity the grounds or basis for issuance or denial of the license." Fundamental notions of due process and fair play preclude an agency from requiring an applicant to litigate issues which have not previously been identified as a basis for the agency's denial.