STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Clinical
training at the program from which the Petitioner graduated enabled students to perform professional duties related to the core competencies consistent with the standards for professional psychology programs. 7/
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties to and the subject matter of this proceeding. Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes; Aguilera v.
Board of Psychology, 743 So. 2d 1153 (Fla. 3d DCA 1999).
Statutory provisions regulating the procedure to be followed in cases involving applications for licenses include Section 120.60(3), Florida Statutes, which reads as follows:
(3) Each applicant shall be given written notice either personally or by mail that the agency intends to grant or deny, or has granted or denied, the application for license. The notice must state with particularity the grounds or basis for the issuance or denial of the license, except when issuance is a ministerial act. Unless waived, a copy of the notice shall be delivered or mailed to each party's attorney of record and to each person who has requested notice of agency action. Each notice shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the
notice and the certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.
With regard to provisional licensure to practice psychology, Section 490.0051, Florida Statutes, reads as
follows:
490.0051 Provisional licensure; requirements.
The department shall issue a provisional psychology license to each applicant who the board certifies has: