STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Each notice shall inform the recipient of the basis for the agency decision, shall inform the recipient of any administrative hearing pursuant to ss. 120.569 and 120.57 or judicial review pursuant to s. 120.68 which may be available, shall indicate the procedure which must be followed, and shall state the applicable time limits. The issuing agency shall certify the date the notice was mailed or delivered, and the
notice and the certification shall be filed with the agency clerk.
With regard to provisional licensure to practice psychology, Section 490.0051, Florida Statutes, reads as
follows:
490.0051 Provisional licensure; requirements.
The department shall issue a provisional psychology license to each applicant who the board certifies has:
Completed the application form and remitted a nonrefundable application fee not to exceed $250, as set by board rule.
Earned a doctoral degree in psychology as defined in s. 490.003(3).
Met any additional requirements established by board rule.
A provisional licensee must work under the supervision of a licensed psychologist until the provisional licensee is in receipt of a license or a letter from the department stating that he or she is licensed as a psychologist.
A provisional license expires 24 months after the date it is issued and may not be renewed or reissued.
With regard to licensure by examination to practice psychology, Section 490.005, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Licensure by examination.
Any person desiring to be licensed as a psychologist shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies has:
* * *
(b) Submitted proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has:
* * *