STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Earned a doctoral degree in psychology as defined in s. 490.003(3).
Met any additional requirements established by board rule.
A provisional licensee must work under the supervision of a licensed psychologist until the provisional licensee is in receipt of a license or a letter from the department stating that he or she is licensed as a psychologist.
A provisional license expires 24 months after the date it is issued and may not be renewed or reissued.
With regard to licensure by examination to practice psychology, Section 490.005, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
Licensure by examination.
Any person desiring to be licensed as a psychologist shall apply to the department to take the licensure examination. The department shall license each applicant who the board certifies has:
* * *
(b) Submitted proof satisfactory to the board that the applicant has:
* * *
4. Received and submitted to the board, prior to August 31, 2001, certification of a doctoral-level program that at the time the applicant was enrolled and graduated maintained a standard of education and training comparable to the standard of training of programs accredited by a programmatic agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education. Such certification of comparability shall be provided by the program director of a doctoral-level psychology program accredited by a programmatic agency recognized and approved by the United States Department of Education.
Statutory definitions which must be considered in order to understand and apply the statutory provisions quoted above are found at Section 490.003, Florida Statutes, which includes the following:
Definitions. As used in this chapter:
"Board" means the Board of Psychology.