STATE OF FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION
[…] BUCKHOLZ TRAFFIC asks the DEPARTMENT to make additional findings that the DEPARTMENT has not previously taken action such as this, that the action to revoke a contractor's certificate of qualification is outside of DEPARTMENT policy, and that its action was taken without prior notice to BUCKHOLZ TRAFFIC.
Pursuant to Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, the DEPARTMENT is authorized to revoke a contractor's Certificate of Qualification for good cause. Section 337.16(2), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part:
(2) For reasons other than delinquency in progress, the department, for good cause, . .
. may deny, suspend or revoke any certificate of qualification. Good cause includes, but is not limited to, circumstances in which a contractor or the contractor's official representative . . . (emphasis added).
The statute clearly contemplates that good cause can be established against the contractor or the contractor's official representative. Section 337.161(2), Florida Statutes, and the DEPARTMENT'S policies support revocation of a contractor's certificate of qualification where good cause exists. There is competent, substantial evidence in the record to support the Administrative Law Judge's findings that in light of Mr.