Washington| Change
[…] eligibility. Therefore, the Petitioner is not truly a prevailing


small business party for purposes of Section 57.111, Florida Statutes.

However, assuming arguendo that the Petitioner could be a prevailing small business party the Respondent has established with sufficient specificity that its action in the original proceeding, Case No. 99-1176, was substantially justified.

As originally enacted in Chapter 34-355, Laws of Florida, Section 376.3078, Florida Statutes, created a funded program for clean-up of contamination at dry-cleaning facilities. From its inception, the statute has excluded facilities from eligibility if the facility was "operated in a grossly negligent manner at any time on or after November 19, 1980." Section 376.3078(3)(a)3, Florida Statutes (1995).

Section 376.3078(9)(c), Florida Statutes (1999), formerly 376.3078(7)(c), describes the containment requirements for dry- cleaning facilities including the requirement to report spills of dry-cleaning solvent: