Washington| Change
[…] product from all indoor and outdoor surface areas, remove product and dissolved product from any septic tanks or catch basin in which the solvent has accumulated and remove all affected soils, if any.


    Section 376.3078(9)(d), Florida Statutes (1999), formerly 376.3078(7)(d), provides:

  2. Failure to comply with the requirements of this subsection shall constitute gross negligence with regard to determining site eligibility in subsection (3).


The statute is thus clear on its face that the failure to report a spill of more than one quart after July 1, 1995, constitutes gross negligence.