STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] (2) Administrative action may be taken by the division against an occupational licensee responsible pursuant to a rule of the division for the condition of an animal that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged in violation of this section.
* * *
(13) The division shall adopt rules to implement this section. The rules may include a classification system for prohibited substances and a corresponding penalty schedule for violations.
Section 550.0251, Florida Statutes, sets forth the powers and duties of the Department. Subsection (3) provides:
The Division shall administer this chapter and regulate the pari-mutuel industry under this chapter and the rules adopted pursuant thereto, and;
* * *
(3) The division shall adopt reasonable rules for the control, supervision, and direction of all applicants, permittees, and licensees and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all racetracks, race meets, and races held in this state. Such rules must be uniform in their application and effect, and the duty of exercising this control and power is made mandatory upon the division.
Section 550.2415, Florida Statutes, deals with the racing of horses which have been impermissibly medicated or drugged. Subsection 550.2415(13), Florida Statutes, provides authority for the Department to adopt rules to implement Section 550.2415, Florida Statutes. Subsection 550.0251(3),
Florida Statutes, provides authority to implement reasonable rules for the control, supervision and direction of licensees and permittees, and for the holding, conducting, and operating of all races. Subsection 550.2415(2), Florida Statutes, allows the Department to promulgate a rule which makes a licensee responsible for the condition of a horse that has been impermissibly medicated or drugged.