Washington| Change
[…] In addition, the form warned that "[a]nyone who misrepresents, falsifies, or conceals essential information required for payment of Federal funds may be subject to fine, imprisonment, or civil penalty under applicable Federal laws.

2/ The Agency sought to diminish the significance of the peer- review organizations' findings by (a) emphasizing the undisputed fact that prior authorization is not based upon the patient's entire medical record and (b) arguing, correctly, that a peer- review organization's determination of medical necessity is not binding on the Agency. See Section 409.913(1)(c), Florida Statutes ("For purposes of determining Medicaid reimbursement, the agency is the final arbiter of medical necessity."). These separate but interrelated points merit discussion.


Concerning the data upon which prior authorizations are based, the Agency's position is accurate but, without more, is not a persuasive basis for discounting the peer review organizations' opinions.