Washington| Change
[…] This brief delay caused no prejudice, as Respondent's supervisor assured Respondent that he had done the right thing and he would visit him the next Monday.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    46. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter. Sections 120.57(1) and 231.36(6)(a)2, Florida Statutes. (All references to Sections are to Florida Statutes. All references to Rules are to the Florida Administrative Code.)

    47. Section 231.36(1)(a) provides:


      Each person employed as a member of the instructional staff in any district school system shall be properly certificated pursuant to s. 231.17 or employed pursuant to s. 231.1725 and shall be entitled to and shall receive a written contract as specified in chapter 230. All such contracts, except continuing contracts as specified in subsection (4), shall contain provisions for dismissal during the term of the contract only for just cause. Just

      cause includes, but is not limited to, the following instances, as defined by rule of the State Board of Education: misconduct in office, incompetency, gross insubordination, willful neglect of duty, or conviction of a crime involving moral turpitude.


    48. Section 231.36(6)(a) provides for Respondent's dismissal at anytime during his contract for any of the reasons stated in Section 231.36(1)(a).

    49. Section 240.1325(1) provides a good definition of hazing: