STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 1 background screening, as set forth in Chapter 435, on all employees hired on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal services as defined in Section 400.402(17).
. . .
Section 400.402(17), in part, provides:
(17) "Personal services" means direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self- administration or medication and other similar services, which the department may define by rule. "Personal services" shall not be construed to mean the provisions of medical, nursing, dental, or mental health services.
Section 435.03, Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
All employees required by law to be screened shall be required to undergo background screening as a condition of employment and continued employment. For the purposes of this subsection, level 1 screenings shall include, but not be limited to, employment history checks and statewide criminal correspondence checks through the Florida Department of Law Enforcement, and may include local criminal records checks through local law enforcement agencies.
Any person for whom employment screening is required by statute must not have been found guilty of, regardless of adjudication, or entered a plea of nolo contendere or guilty to, any offense prohibited under any of the following
provisions of the Florida Statutes or under any similar statute of another jurisdiction:
* * *
(h) Section 784.03 relating to battery, if the victim of the offense was a minor.
* * *
(l) Section 794.011, relating to sexual battery.
* * *
Section 798.02, relating to lewd and lascivious behavior.
Chapter 800, relating to lewdness and indecent exposure.
* * *
Section 827.03, relating to child abuse, aggravated child abuse, or neglect of a child.
Section 827.04, relating to contributing to the delinquency or dependency of a child.
Petitioner's arrest on sexual related offenses against children, and her subsequent arrest of two counts of battery against a minor, to which pleas of nolo contendere were entered, justified the AFL's denial of Petitioner's application for exemption from employment.