STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
The Agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, for any of the following actions . . . for any person subject to a level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or any facility employee:
* * *
(f) A determination that . . . an employee subject to level 1 background screening standards under s. 400.4174(2) who does not meet the screening standards of S. 4435.03 and for whom exemptions from
disqualification have not been provided by the agency.
Section 400.4174(2), Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
(2) The owner or administrator of an assisted living facility must conduct level
1 background screening, as set forth in Chapter 435, on all employees hired on or after October 1, 1998, who perform personal services as defined in Section 400.402(17).
. . .
Section 400.402(17), in part, provides:
(17) "Personal services" means direct physical assistance with or supervision of the activities of daily living and the self- administration or medication and other similar services, which the department may define by rule.