STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner has not met her burden of clear and convincing evidence that she should not be disqualified from employment as required by Section 435.07(3), Florida Statutes.
By mail at the last known address, Petitioner was notified of the time, date, and place of the final hearing and chose not to appear.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Section 120.57(1), Florida Statutes, and Chapter 435, Florida Statutes.
Section 400.414(1), Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
The Agency may deny, revoke, or suspend any license issued under this part, for any of the following actions . . . for any person subject to a level 2 background screening under s. 400.4174, or any facility employee:
* * *
(f) A determination that . . . an employee subject to level 1 background screening standards under s. 400.4174(2) who does not meet the screening standards of S. 4435.03 and for whom exemptions from
disqualification have not been provided by the agency.
Section 400.4174(2), Florida Statutes, in part, provides:
(2) The owner or administrator of an assisted living facility must conduct level