Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] referenced in paragraphs 9-10, above, are denoted “The vogt Group
Architects - New Orleans.”
37. Respondent’s business stationery used for invoicing the
Owner for architectural and construction management services, at
minimum, via correspondence from on or about March 31, 1992 through
July 5, 1994, is denoted “The Vogt Group - New Orleans.”
38. Section 481.225, Florida statutes, provides in pertinent
part that:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for
which disciplinary actions in subsection (3)
may be taken:
(a) Violating any provision of ... s. 481.221
++. Or any rule of the board or department
lawfully adopted pursuant to this part or
Chapter 455.
39. Section 481.219(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent
part:
A certificate. of authorization shall be
required for a corporation, partnership, or
person practicing under a fictitious name,
offering architectural services to the public
_ jointly or separately. .
40. Section 481.221(8), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent
part:
Each registered architect or interior
designer, and each corporation or partnership
holding a certificate of authorization, shall
include its certificate number in = any
newspaper, telephone directory, or other