Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] 38. Section 481.225, Florida statutes, provides in pertinent
part that:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for
which disciplinary actions in subsection (3)
may be taken:
(a) Violating any provision of ... s. 481.221
++. Or any rule of the board or department
lawfully adopted pursuant to this part or
Chapter 455.
39. Section 481.219(2), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent
part:
A certificate. of authorization shall be
required for a corporation, partnership, or
person practicing under a fictitious name,
offering architectural services to the public
_ jointly or separately. .
40. Section 481.221(8), Florida Statutes, states in pertinent
part:
Each registered architect or interior
designer, and each corporation or partnership
holding a certificate of authorization, shall
include its certificate number in = any
newspaper, telephone directory, or other
advertising medium used by the registered
12
architect, interior designer, corporation, or
partnership.
41. Rule 61G1-11.013(9) (a) (13), Florida Administrative Code,
states in pertinent part:
The term “newspaper, telephone directory or
other advertising medium” as used in Section
481.221(8), Fla. Stat. shall include business
stationery.
42. At no time material hereto has Respondent’s firm, The
Vogt Group - New Orleans, possessed a Certificate of Authorization,
as required by the Board.
43. Respondent failed to include a Certificate of