Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] accordance with Section 2.4.4, AIA Document B151.
67. Contractor failed to provide shop drawings, product data
and samples as required in the construction contract with the Owner
as referenced in paragraph 7, above.
68. Respondent failed to demand Contractor fulfill his
contractual obligations for architectural and ‘construction
management responsibilities Respondent was retained by Owner to
perform.
69. Respondent’ s failure to-demand shop drawings contributed
to incorrect fabrication and installation of a five-member 2"x12"
wood floor beam inadequate for the intended use.
70. Section 481.225, Florida statutes, provides in pertinent
part that:
'. (1) The following acts constitute grounds for
which disciplinary actions in subsection. (3)
may be taken:
“(g) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or
of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in
the practice of architecture. :
71. Rule 61G1-12.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, states:
“an architect or interior designer or firm may ~
not be negligent in the practice of
architecture or interior design. The term
18
72.
states in
73.
states:
74,
Owner by contracting for services that Respondent failed to provide