Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, BOARD OF ARCHITECTURE AND INTERIOR DESIGN
[…] $4,317.00 during the time frame referenced in paragraph 48 above
for construction administration fees.
50. “Respondent failed to ‘observe incorrect floor truss
installation, damage to floor trusses caused by tradesmen during
14
\ e
installation of their work, fabrication and installation of a five-
member 2" x 12" wood beam intended to replace a prefabricated truss
girder, and excessive deflection in the aforementioned wood beam.
51. Respondent failed to observe separation of numerous
partitions from adjacent surfaces due to floor deflection.
52. Section 481.225, Florida statutes, provides in pertinent
part that:
(1) The following acts constitute grounds for
which disciplinary actions in Subsection (3)
may be taken:
(g) Committing an act of fraud or deceit, or
of negligence, incompetency, or misconduct, in
the practice of architecture.
53. Rule 61G1-12.001(4), Florida Administrative Code, states:
An architect or interior designer or firm may
not be negligent in the practice of
architecture or interior design. The term
negligence is defined as the failure, by an
architect or interior designer, to exercise