STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Petitioner has the burden of establishing by a preponderance of the evidence, entitlement to the relief sought. Florida Department of Transportation v. JWC Company, Inc., 396 So. 2d 778 (Fla. 1st DCA 1981). Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, the burden has not been met.
The Petitioner asserts that the deficiencies at issue in this proceeding are violations of Sections 400.102, 400.121, and 400.23, Florida Statutes.
Section 400.102, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds for action by the agency against a licensee. Such grounds in relevant part include "an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility" and violations of the Petitioner's rules.
Section 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Petitioner may impose an administrative fine "not to exceed
$500 per violation per day, for a violation of any provision of" Section 400.102, Florida Statutes. Section 400.121(2), Florida