STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Section 400.121(2), Florida
Statutes, provides that the Petitioner may "as part of any final order issued by it under this part" impose "such fine as it deems proper, except that such fine may not exceed $500 for each violation." The section further provides that "[e]ach day a violation of this part occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may any fine aggregate more than $5,000. A fine may be levied pursuant to this section in lieu of and notwithstanding the provisions of s. 400.23."
Section 400.23, Florida Statutes, provides for classification of deficiencies according to the risk posed to residents of a facility. Section 400.23(8)(a) provides as follows:
Class I deficiencies are those which the agency determines present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the nursing home facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result therefrom. The condition or practice constituting a class I violation shall be abated or eliminated immediately, unless a fixed period of time, as determined by the agency, is required for correction.
Notwithstanding s. 400.121(2), a class I deficiency is subject to a civil penalty in an amount not less than $5,000 and not exceeding $25,000 for each and every deficiency. A fine may be levied notwithstanding the correction of the deficiency.
The deficiencies in this case are identified as Class I deficiencies.