STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Balino v. Department of Health and Rehabilitative Services, 348 So. 2d 349 (Fla. 1st DCA 1977). In this case, the burden has not been met.
The Petitioner asserts that the deficiencies at issue in this proceeding are violations of Sections 400.102, 400.121, and 400.23, Florida Statutes.
Section 400.102, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds for action by the agency against a licensee. Such grounds in relevant part include "an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility" and violations of the Petitioner's rules.
Section 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, provides that the Petitioner may impose an administrative fine "not to exceed
$500 per violation per day, for a violation of any provision of" Section 400.102, Florida Statutes. Section 400.121(2), Florida
Statutes, provides that the Petitioner may "as part of any final order issued by it under this part" impose "such fine as it deems proper, except that such fine may not exceed $500 for each violation." The section further provides that "[e]ach day a violation of this part occurs constitutes a separate violation and is subject to a separate fine, but in no event may any fine aggregate more than $5,000. A fine may be levied pursuant to this section in lieu of and notwithstanding the provisions