Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] contractor.
15. The Contractor violated the foregoing provision of
Chapter 489, Florida statutes.
16. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section
489.129(1) (4), Florida Statutes (1997), by failing in any material
respect to comply with the provisions of this part or violating a
rule or lawful order of the board.
COUNT III
17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through five, seven through eleven
and fourteen through fifteen as though fully set forth in this
Count III.
18. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the
applicant proposes to engage in business as a business
organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the
applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant
is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business
organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a
qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if any.”
19. At no time material hereto did the Contractor possess a
qualified business organization certificate of authority.
20. The foregoing constitutes a violation of Section
489.119(2), Florida Statutes.
21. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section