Ohio| Change
[…] COUNT III 17. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations set forth in paragraphs one through five, seven through eleven and fourteen through fifteen as though fully set forth in this Count III. 18. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the applicant proposes to engage in business as a business organization, including any partnership, corporation, business trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if any.” 19. At no time material hereto did the Contractor possess a qualified business organization certificate of authority. 20. The foregoing constitutes a violation of Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes. 21. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section