Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] 489.129(1) (k), Florida Statutes (1997), by abandoning a
construction project in which the contractor is engaged or under
contract as a contractor. A project may be presumed abandoned
after 90 days if the contractor terminates the project without just
cause or without proper notification to the owner, including the
reason for termination,.or fails to perform work without just cause
for 90 consecutive days.
COUNT IZ
11. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through four and six through nine as
though fully set forth in this Count II.
12. Section 489.119 (2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the
applicant proposes to engage in business as a business
organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the
applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant
is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business
organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a
qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if any.”
13. At no time material hereto did the Contractor possess a
qualified business organization certificate of authority.
14. The foregoing constitutes a violation of Section
489.119(2), Florida Statutes.
15. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section