Washington| Change
[…] to that judgment.


    CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


  39. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction in this proceeding pursuant to Subsection 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.

  40. Petitioner's Complaint alleges two causes of action: that Sentinel failed to accommodate his disability, and that Sentinel retaliated against him for exercising his right to file a housing discrimination claim with HUD.

  41. Subsection 760.23(2), Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, national origin, sex, handicap, familial status, or religion.


  42. Subsection 760.23(8), Florida Statutes, provides:


    It is unlawful to discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection with such dwelling, because of a handicap of:

    1. That buyer or renter;


    2. A person residing in or intending to reside in that dwelling after it is sold, rented or made available; or


    3. Any person associated with the buyer or renter.

  43. Subsection 760.23(9), Florida Statutes, provides, in relevant part:

    For purposes of subsections (7) and (8), discrimination includes:


    * * *


    (b) A refusal to make reasonable accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford such person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.


  44. 42 U.S.C. Subsection 3604(f)(3)(B) defines unlawful discrimination to include a refusal to make reasonable

    accommodations in rules, policies, practices, or services, when such accommodations may be necessary to afford a handicapped person equal opportunity to use and enjoy a dwelling.

  45. To establish a prima facie case of failure to make a reasonable accommodation under 42 U.S.C. Subsection 3604(f)(3), Petitioner must show:

    1. that he suffers from a handicap;


    2. that Sentinel knew of the handicap;


    3. that an accommodation of the handicap was necessary to afford Petitioner an equal opportunity to use and enjoy the housing in question; and


    4. Sentinel refused to make such an accommodation.


    Schanz v. Village Apartments, 998 F.Supp. 784, 791 (E.D. Mich.


    1998); U.S. v. California Mobile Home Park Mgmt Co., 107 F.3d 1374, 1380 (9th Cir. 1997).