STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Rule 61A-2.002, Florida Administrative Code, Penalty Guidelines, calls for a revocation of the license of a Respondent for a first occurrence of a violation of
Section 559.791, Florida Statutes. Timothy John O'Dea's first violation of this statute requires a revocation of the license issued to him by DABT.
The Department is statutorily empowered to suspend or revoke an alcoholic beverage license, such as the one held by Respondent, Skyline Caterers Corporation, d/b/a Cracker Barrel, based upon any of the grounds enumerated in
Section 561.29(1)(a) and (g), Florida Statutes, which in pertinent part provides:
The Division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend the license of any person holding a license under the Beverage Law, when it is determined or found by the division upon sufficient cause appearing of:
Violation by the licensee or its agents, officers, servants, or employees, on the license premises, or elsewhere while in the scope of employment, of any the laws of this state. . . .
* * *
(g) A determination that any person required to be qualified by the division as condition for the issuance of the license is not qualified.
The DABT has shown by clear and convincing evidence that Timothy John O'Dea, on behalf of Respondent, Skyline Caterers Corporation, d/b/a Cracker Barrel, personally violated Section 559.791, Florida Statutes, when he knowingly and willingly falsified his prior arrest record on his license application.
Based on the above, DABT shall revoke the license issued to Timothy John O'Dea.
Based on the foregoing Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and review of the penalty guidelines in Rule 61A.2-022, Florida Administrative Code, it is RECOMMENDED that the Department of Business and Professional Regulation enter a final order revoking license numbered 51-00228, Series 2APS, issued to Timothy John O'Dea.
DONE AND ENTERED this 24th day of July 2001, in Tallahassee, Leon County, Florida.
FRED L. BUCKINE
Administrative Law Judge
Division of Administrative Hearings The DeSoto Building