Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,
[…] basis of race and/or color.
COUNT Ill
(Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 -- Violation of Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (2000),
by and through Sections 760.01 and 760.07, Fla. Stat. (2000))
18. _ Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 through 11 above.
19. The Perry Package Store is a place of public accommodation and is a place of
exhibition and/or entertainment and contains devices for these purposes, including but not limited
to two jukeboxes and one or more pool tables.
20. Section 760.01, Fla. Stat. (2000), provides in part:
The general purposes of the Florida Civil Rights Act of 1992 are to secure for all
_ individuals within the state freedom from discrimination because of race, color,
religion, sex, national origin, age, handicap, or marital status and thereby to protect
their interest in personal dignity, to make available to the state their full productive
capacities, to secure the state against domestic strife and unrest, to preserve the public
safety, health, and general welfare, and to promote the interests, rights, and privileges
of individuals within the state.
21. The actions and discriminatory refusal policy of Respondents and their agent(s),
servant(s), and employee(s) constitute unlawful discrimination, segregation, or impairment based
on race and/or color pursuant to Sections 760.01 and 760.07, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“Florida Civil Rights
Act of 1992”).
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (2000), by
violating any laws of this state or of the United States.
COUNT IV
(Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices -- Violation of Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (2000), by and
ve through Section 501.204, Fla. Stat.