Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,
[…] at the Perry Package Store.
10. Respondents knowingly and intentionally implemented the discriminatory refusal
policy, through their own actions and the actions of one or more of their agents, servants, and
employees.
11, Respondents’ refusal of service to patrons in the main bar of the Perry Package Store
on the basis of their race and/or color, and Respondents’ long-standing policy of discrimination is
2
immoral, unethical, unfair, oppressive, and repugnant to the established public policy of the State
of Florida.
COUNT I
(Refusal of Service on the Basis of Race and/or Color —
Violation of Section 562.51, Fla. Stat. (2000))
12, Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 through 11 above.
13. Section 562.51, Fla. Stat. (2000), provides:
A licensed retail alcoholic establishment open to the public is a private enterprise and
may refuse service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the licensee,
but such refusal of service shall not be on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex,
national origin, marital status, or physical handicap.
14, Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 562.51, Fla. Stat. (2000), by
refusing service on the basis of race and/or color.
COUNTY
(Conspiracy to Violate the Florida Beverage Law —
Violation of Section 562.23, Fla. Stat. (2000))