Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,
[…] 13. Section 562.51, Fla. Stat. (2000), provides:
A licensed retail alcoholic establishment open to the public is a private enterprise and
may refuse service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the licensee,
but such refusal of service shall not be on the basis of race, creed, color, religion, sex,
national origin, marital status, or physical handicap.
14, Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 562.51, Fla. Stat. (2000), by
refusing service on the basis of race and/or color.
COUNTY
(Conspiracy to Violate the Florida Beverage Law —
Violation of Section 562.23, Fla. Stat. (2000))
15. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 through 11 above.
16. Section 562.23, Fla. Stat. (2000), provides in part:
If two or more persons shall conspire to do any act which is in violation of any of the
provisions of the Beverage Law, and one or more of such persons do any act to effect
the object of the conspiracy, each of the parties to such conspiracy, if the act so
conspired to be done would be a misdemeanor under the provisions of the Beverage
Law, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree....
17. Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 562.23, Fla. Stat. (2000), by
conspiring with one or more others to violate the provisions of the Florida Beverage Law. More
specifically, Respondents conspired with one or more of their agents, servants, and employees to