Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,
[…] of individuals within the state.
21. The actions and discriminatory refusal policy of Respondents and their agent(s),
servant(s), and employee(s) constitute unlawful discrimination, segregation, or impairment based
on race and/or color pursuant to Sections 760.01 and 760.07, Fla. Stat. (2000) (“Florida Civil Rights
Act of 1992”).
22. Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (2000), by
violating any laws of this state or of the United States.
COUNT IV
(Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices -- Violation of Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (2000), by and
ve through Section 501.204, Fla. Stat. (2000))
23. Petitioner realleges and incorporates by reference Paragraphs 1 through 11 above.
24. Section 501.204, Fla. Stat. (2000), provides:
Unfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or
deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce are hereby
declared unlawful.
25.
The actions and discriminatory refusal policy of Respondents and their agent(s),
servant(s), and employee(s) constitute deceptive and unfair trade practices pursuant to Section
501.204, Fla. Stat. (2000).
26.
Based on the foregoing, Respondents violated Section 561.29, Fla. Stat. (2000), by