STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Statutes, whereby he agreed to abide by the provisions of the Florida Statutes and the policies, procedures, and manuals of the Florida Medicaid program. This commitment continued throughout the audit period.
The Agency must "conduct, or cause to be conducted by contract or otherwise, reviews, investigations, analyses, audits, or any combination thereof, to determine possible fraud, abuse, overpayment, or recipient neglect in the Medicaid program and shall report the findings of any overpayments in audit reports as appropriate." Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes (2001). For purposes of this requirement, "'overpayment' includes any amount that is not authorized to be paid by the Medicaid program whether paid as a result of inaccurate or improper cost reporting, improper claiming, unacceptable practices, fraud, abuse, or mistake." Section 409.913(1)(d), Florida Statutes (2001).
The audit process which led to the determination of overpayment to Petitioner was initiated by the Agency in accordance with Section 409.913(2), Florida Statutes (2001), and Section 409.913(19), Florida Statutes (2001).
The Agency has the burden of proving that Petitioner was overpaid for the Medicaid services delivered to recipients. See South Medical Services, Inc. v. Agency for Health Care
Administration, 653 So. 2d 400 (Fla. 3d DCA 1995). This proof must be by a preponderance of the evidence. See Id.
Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes (2001), provides that: "The audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to a provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." See Maz Pharmaceuticals, Inc. v. Agency for
Health Care Administration, DOAH Case No. 97-3791, 1998 WL 870139 (Recommended Order issued March 20, 1998). Section 409.913(21), Florida Statutes, provides that "[t]he audit report, supported by agency work papers, showing an overpayment to the provider constitutes evidence of the overpayment." It should be noted that the Administrative Law Judge (ALJ) in Maz, supra, was addressing a case in which the provider's attack on the audit was based upon it being hearsay.