Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION, CONSTRUCTION INDUSTRY LICENSING BOARD
[…] licensed qualifier for L.T. Associates, Inc., (hereinafter
referred to as "Contractor”) and was responsible in such capacity
for all of its contracting activities.
COUNT I
5. Petitioner realleges and incorporates the allegations
set forth in paragraphs one through four as though fully set
forth in this Count I.
6. On or about April 20, 1998, the Contractor contracted
with Steve Karp (hereinafter referred to as “Customer”) to
install an air conditioning system 2524 East Sunrise Blvd., Fort
Lauderdale, Florida, for Five Thousand, Three Hundred dollars
($5,300.00).
7. Section 489.119(2), Florida Statutes, provides: “If the
applicant proposes to engage in business as a business
organization, including any partnership, corporation, business
trust, or other legal entity, or in any name other than the
applicant’s legal name or a fictitious name where the applicant
is doing business as a sole proprietorship, the business
organization must apply for a certificate of authority through a
qualifying agent and under a fictitious name, if any.”
8. At no time material hereto did the Contractor possess a
i
|
i
i
) 2
qualified business certificate of authority.
9. Based on the foregoing, the Respondent violated Section
489.129(1) (j), Florida Statutes (1997), by failing in any material