Ohio| Change
[…] A.R. Douglas,

    Inc. v. McRainey, 102 Fla. 1141, 1144, 137 So. 157, 159 (1931)


    ("When the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite meaning, there is no occasion for resorting to rules of statutory interpretation and construction; the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.") Accord, Holly v. Auld, 450 So. 2d 217 (Fla. 1984). Consequently, obstetrical services were not delivered by a participating physician at birth, and the claim does not qualify for coverage under the Plan.

  17. Pertinent to the issue of notice, Section 766.316, Florida Statutes, provides as follows:

    Each hospital with a participating physician on its staff and each participating physician, and other than residents, assistant residents, and interns deemed to be participating physicians under s.

    766.314(4)(c), under the Florida Birth- Related Neurological Injury Compensation Plan shall provide notice to the obstetrical patients as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth-related neurological injuries. Such notice shall be provided on forms furnished by the association and shall include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan. The hospital or the participating physician may elect to have the patient sign a form acknowledging receipt of the notice form. Signature of the patient acknowledging receipt of the notice form raises a rebuttable presumption that the notice requirements of this section have been met.

    Notice need not be given to a patient when the patient has an emergency medical condition as defined in s. 395.002(9)(b) or when notice is not practicable.9


  18. In Galen of Florida, Inc. v. Braniff, 696 So. 2d 308,


    309 (Fla. 1997), the Florida Supreme Court described the legislative intent and purpose of the notice requirement as follows:

    . . . the only logical reading of the statute is that before an obstetrical patient's remedy is limited by the NICA plan, the patient must be given pre-delivery notice of the health care provider's participation in the plan. Section 766.316 requires that obstetrical patients be given notice "as to the limited no-fault alternative for birth- related neurological injuries." That notice must "include a clear and concise explanation of a patient's rights and limitations under the plan." Section 766.316. This language makes clear that the purpose of the notice is to give an obstetrical patient an opportunity to make an informed choice between using a health care provider participating in the NICA plan or using a provider who is not a participant and thereby preserving her civil