STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] He does, however, challenge the consistency of the amendment with other provisions in the Plan. Internal consistency is, of course, required by Section 163.3187(2), Florida Statutes (2000). See also Coastal Development of North Fla., Inc. et al. v. City of Jacksonville, 788 So. 2d 204, 208 (Fla. 2001)("[t]he FLUM must be internally consistent with the other elements of the comprehensive plan"). Therefore, the contentions raised in the Petition are appropriate for a challenge to a small scale development amendment.
Under Section 163.3187(3)(a), Florida Statutes
(2000), "the local government's determination that the small scale development amendment is in compliance is presumed to be
correct. The local government's determination shall be sustained unless it is shown by a preponderance of the evidence that the amendment is not in compliance with the requirements of this act."