Washington| Change
[…] Section 120.56(4)(a), Florida Statutes. If the petitioner meets its burden, then the agency must carry the burden of proving that rulemaking is not feasible and practicable as provided in Section 120.54(1)(a). See Section 120.56(4)(b), Florida Statutes.

  46. Section 120.52(15), Florida Statutes, defines the term “rule” to mean “each agency statement of general applicability that implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy or describes the procedure or practice requirements of an agency and includes any form which imposes any requirement or solicits any information not specifically required by statute or by an existing rule.” In addition, the statutory definition excludes three classes of agency statements from its operation. Two of these excluded categories of statements are clearly inapplicable; the third, concerning "internal management memoranda," will be addressed below.