Washington| Change
[…] (2) The Association is a "board." (3) The Association is an "authority." The resolution of the present dispute does not require a decision as to whether the Association's Board and the

    Association constitute separate agencies, and accordingly no opinion is expressed on that point.20

    The Feasibility and Practicability of Rulemaking


  105. According to Section 120.54(1)(a), “[r]ulemaking is not a matter of agency discretion. Each agency statement defined as a rule by s. 120.52 shall be adopted by the rulemaking procedure provided by this section as soon as feasible and practicable.”

  106. Once the Agents carried their burden at hearing to prove that the challenged statements are rules by definition, the burden shifted to Respondents to prove that rulemaking was either unfeasible or impracticable. Section 120.56(4)(b), Florida Statutes.