Washington| Change
[…] Waddell on May 10, 2001, had been denied before the final hearing.

2/ "FWUA" is an acronym for Florida Windstorm Underwriting Association. Although offered by the Association, the FWUA Exhibits were used also by the Department, whose interests were closely aligned with those of the Association in this case.

Because the respective positions of the Department and the Association in this matter were, practically speaking, indistinguishable, the two will be referred to collectively in this Final Order as "Respondents" except when a distinction between them is necessary.


3/ Contrast Section 627.351(2) with the statute that creates the Florida Residential Property and Casualty Joint Underwriting Association ("RPCJUA"), wherein there exists an express requirement that the RPCJUA's plan of operation "provide a procedure for determining the eligibility of a risk for coverage." Section 627.351(6)(c)5., Florida Statutes.

4/ Although the statute might plausibly be construed to obligate the Association, by implication, to actively seek out eligibility-terminating offers, that meaning is by no means readily apparent from the statute's literal terms.