Washington| Change
[…] 37. As for the zone of interests element, following the rationale of the Dental Hygienist case, it is concluded that Chapter 626, Florida Statutes, which delineates the rights and responsibilities of licensed insurance agents, provides the Agents with a protected interest or right to practice their regulated profession without competition from competitors who have received a competitive advantage under an unpromulgated and illegal rule-by-definition. See also Ward, 651 So. 2d at 1239; see, e.g., Section 626.730(1), Florida Statutes ("The purpose of a license issued under this code to a general lines agent, customer representative, or solicitor is to authorize and enable the licensee actively and in good faith to engage in the insurance business as such an agent, customer representative, or solicitor with respect to the public and to facilitate the public supervision of such activities in the public interest . .

    . ."). A licensed insurance agent's right to compete for business on a level playing field without being hamstrung by an illegal rule-by-definition's grant of an unbeatable competitive