Washington| Change
[…] 106. Once the Agents carried their burden at hearing to prove that the challenged statements are rules by definition, the burden shifted to Respondents to prove that rulemaking was either unfeasible or impracticable. Section 120.56(4)(b), Florida Statutes. Respondents, however, offered no evidence to establish that the time has not come to adopt the Program pursuant to the statutory rulemaking procedure.

  107. Accordingly, Respondents have violated Section 120.54(1)(a), Florida Statutes, in connection with the Program.

    Attorneys’ Fees and Costs


  108. Section 120.595(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that “[u]pon entry of a final order that all or part of an agency statement violates s. 120.54(1)(a), the administrative law judge shall award reasonable costs and reasonable attorney's fees to the petitioner, unless the agency demonstrates that the statement is required by the Federal Government to implement or

    retain a delegated or approved program or to meet a condition to receipt of federal funds."

  109. Respondents have not proved the applicability of an exception to the mandate that attorneys’ fees and costs be awarded to the successful petitioner in a Section 120.56(4) proceeding.