Petitioner: DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, BOARD OF MEDICINE
[…] 30602" °
30603
STATE OF FLORIDA
_ DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH
DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH, - )
PETITIONER, } :
v. } CASE NO. 2000-00760
HENRY A. VILLEGAS, M.D., }
RESPONDENT. }
"8
ADMINISTRATIVE COMPLAINT
Av Lye
COMES NOW the Petitioner, Department of Health, hereinafter referred to as
“petitioner” and files this Administrative Complaint before the Board of Medicine against
Henry A. Villegas, M.D., hereinafter referred to as “Respondent,” and alleges:
4... Effective July 1, 1997, Petitioner Is the state agency charged with
regulating the practice of medicine pursuant to Section 20.43, Florida Statutes; Chapter
456, Florida Statutes, and Chapter 458, Florida Statutes. Pursuant to the provisions of -
Section 20. 43(3), Florida Statutes, the Petitioner has contracted with the Agency for
Health. Care “Administration ‘to. provide consumer complaint, investigative, and
prosecutorial services required by the Division of Medical Quality Assurance, councils, or
boards, as appropriate. . —_
2. Respondent is and has been at all times material hereto a licensed
physician in the state of Florida, having been issued license number ME 0045980.
30604
Respondent's last known address is 14711 Southwest 112" Terrace, Miami, Florida
"33196.