STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] The Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 626.551, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Every licensee shall notify the department in writing within 30 days after a change of name, residence address, principal business street address, or mailing address. Any licensed agent who has moved his or her residence from this state shall have his or her license and all appointments immediately terminated by the department.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part:
The department shall deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant, agent . . . if it finds that as to the applicant [or] licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist:
Lack of one or more of the qualifications for the license or appointment as specified in this code.
Material misstatement, misrepresentation, or fraud in obtaining the license or appointment or in attempting to obtain the license or appointment.
* * *
(7) Demonstrated lack of fitness or trustworthiness to engage in the business of insurance.
* * *
Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of the United States of America or any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant [or] agent . .
. if it finds that as to the applicant [or] licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under Section 626.611.
Any cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.