STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
The Department of Insurance has jurisdiction over the licensing of agents pursuant to Chapter 626, Florida Statutes.
The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the parties and subject matter in this case pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes.
The Department has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence the allegations in the Amended Administrative Complaint. See Ferris v. Turlington, 510 So. 2d 292 (Fla. 1987).
Section 626.551, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part:
Every licensee shall notify the department in writing within 30 days after a change of name, residence address, principal business street address, or mailing address. Any licensed agent who has moved his or her residence from this state shall have his or her license and all appointments immediately terminated by the department.
Section 626.611, Florida Statutes, states, in pertinent part: