STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] * * *
Willful failure to comply with, or willful violation of, any proper order or rule of the department or willful violation of any provision of this code.
Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of the United States of America or any state thereof or under the law of any other country which involves moral turpitude, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Section 626.621, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part:
The department may, in its discretion, deny an application for, suspend, revoke, or refuse to renew or continue the license or appointment of any applicant [or] agent . .
. if it finds that as to the applicant [or] licensee . . . any one or more of the following applicable grounds exist under circumstances for which such denial, suspension, revocation, or refusal is not mandatory under Section 626.611.
Any cause for which issuance of the license or appointment could have been refused had it then existed and been known to the department.
Violation of any provision of this code or of any other law applicable to the business of insurance in the course of dealing under the license or appointment.
* * *
(8) Having been found guilty of or having pleaded guilty or nolo contendere to a felony or a crime punishable by imprisonment of one year or more under the law of the United States of America or of any state thereof or under the law of any other country, without regard to whether a judgment of conviction has been entered by the court having jurisdiction of such cases.
Respondent asserts that because adjudication was withheld in 1987 on the criminal charges, that it was his understanding that he did not have a criminal record and, therefore, that his answers to the questions regarding criminal history were truthful.