Ohio| Change
[…] 38. Mr. Strollo explained that the Fire Marshall was correct in applying Chapter 14 instead of Chapter 12 (the Chapter applicable to hospitals) because a confined population has different needs than hospital patients do in an emergency situation.

    39. The security features necessary to house the SVP population differ from the housing needs of patients in a traditional psychiatric hospital. The differences in the needs of the SVP and traditional Baker Act patients are set forth in Section 394.910, Florida Statutes (2001), where it states in pertinent part:

      The existing involuntary commitment procedures under the Baker Act for the treatment and care of mentally ill persons are inadequate to address the risk these sexually violent predators pose to society. The Legislature further finds that the prognosis for rehabilitating sexually violent predators in a prison setting is poor, the treatment needs of this population are very long term, and the treatment modalities for this population are very different from the traditional treatment modalities for people appropriate for commitment under the Baker Act.


    40. The RFP thus states that the office of the State Fire Marshall is the agency with jurisdiction to review the facility for compliance with the Life Safety Code.