STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Subsection 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:
Class III deficiencies are those which the agency Respondent determines to have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety or security of nursing home facility residents, other than class I and class II deficiencies. A class III deficiency shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . for each and every deficiency.
. . .
Conditional licensure is authorized by law for facilities with Class III deficiencies which are not corrected. Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes.
Tag F164 incorporates 42 C.F.R. Subsection 483.10(e) which states: "Privacy and confidentiality. Each resident has the right to personal privacy of his or her personal and clinical records. (1) Personal privacy includes accommodations, medical treatment, written and telephone communications, personal care, visits, and meetings of family and resident groups "
Tag F332 incorporates 42 C.F.R. Subsection 483.25(m)(1) which states: "Medication Errors--The facility must ensure that--(1) It is free of medication error rates of 5 percent or greater."
Tag F465 incorporates 42 C.F.R. Subsection 483.70(h) which states: "Other environmental conditions.