STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Petitioner is authorized to license nursing home facilities in the State of Florida, and pursuant to Chapter 400, Part II, Florida Statutes, is required to "at least every
15 months, evaluate all nursing home facilities and make a determination as to the degree of compliance "
Petitioner's evaluation must be based on the most recent inspection report, taking into consideration findings from other official reports, surveys, interviews, investigations and inspections. It must assign either a standard or conditional licensure rating to each facility after it is surveyed.
Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes.
Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:
[C]onditional licensure status means that a facility due to the presence of one or more class I or class II deficiencies, or class III deficiencies not corrected within the time established by the agency, is not in substantial compliance at the time of the survey with criteria established under this part, . . . . If the facility comes into substantial compliance at the time of the follow-up survey, a standard licensure status may be assigned.
Subsection 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2000), provides:
Class III deficiencies are those which the agency Respondent determines to have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety or security of nursing home facility residents, other than class I and class II deficiencies. A class III deficiency shall be subject to a civil penalty . . . for each and every deficiency.
. . .
Conditional licensure is authorized by law for facilities with Class III deficiencies which are not corrected. Subsection 400.23(7)(b), Florida Statutes.
Tag F164 incorporates 42 C.F.R. Subsection 483.10(e) which states: "Privacy and confidentiality.