Ohio| Change
[…] 3) The agency [AHCA] shall every 15 months conduct at least one unannounced inspection to determine compliance by the licensee with statutes, and with rules promulgated under the provisions of those statutes, governing minimum standards of construction, quality and adequacy of care, and rights of residents. The agency shall verify through subsequent inspection that any deficiency identified during the annual inspection is corrected. . . .

    23. If AHCA identifies a deficiency as a result of a compliance survey, the deficiency is classified pursuant to Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes (2000), as a Class I, Class II, or Class III deficiency. Class I deficiencies "present an imminent danger to the residents or guests of the

      nursing home facility or a substantial probability that death or serious physical harm would result therefrom."

      Section 400.23(8)(a), Florida Statutes (2000). Class II

      deficiencies "have a direct or immediate relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than Class I deficiencies."

      Section 400.23(8)(b), Florida Statutes (2000). Class III deficiencies "have an indirect or potential relationship to the health, safety, or security of the nursing home facility residents, other than Class I or Class II deficiencies." Section 400.23(8)(c), Florida Statutes (2000).