Ohio| Change
[…] provided resident #13, Beverly Fort Pierce has failed to establish that the pressure ulcers on resident #13's heels and right great toe were unavoidable.

      CONCLUSIONS OF LAW


    21. The Division of Administrative Hearings has jurisdiction over the subject matter of this proceeding and of the parties thereto pursuant to Sections 120.569 and 120.57(1), Florida Statutes (2000).

    22. Section 400.19, Florida Statutes (2000), provides in pertinent part:

      3) The agency [AHCA] shall every 15 months conduct at least one unannounced inspection to determine compliance by the licensee with statutes, and with rules promulgated under the provisions of those statutes, governing minimum standards of construction, quality and adequacy of care, and rights of residents. The agency shall verify through subsequent inspection that any deficiency identified during the annual inspection is corrected. . . .

    23. If AHCA identifies a deficiency as a result of a compliance survey, the deficiency is classified pursuant to Section 400.23(8), Florida Statutes (2000), as a Class I, Class II, or Class III deficiency.