Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    (52) 'Regularly established position' is defined as follows:


    (a) In a state agency, the term means a position which is authorized and established pursuant to law and is compensated from a salaries appropriation pursuant to s. 216.011(1)(dd), or an established position which is authorized pursuant to s. 216.262(1)(a) and (b) and is compensated from a salaries account as provided by rule. (emphasis supplied)


  11. The reference to Section 216.011(1)(dd), Florida Statutes, is to "other personal services" (OPS), which is defined in that paragraph as, "the appropriation category used to fund the compensation for services rendered by a person who is not filling an established position." Those employees paid from OPS appropriations are not eligible for membership in the state retirement system. Section 216.011(1)(dd)2., Florida Statutes (2001).

  12. "Authorized position" means "a position included in an approved budget." Section 216.011(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2001).