Washington| Change
[…] 9. The Florida Retirement System is codified in Chapter 121, Florida Statutes. Section 121.051, Florida Statutes (2001), states in pertinent part:


    1. COMPULSORY PARTICIPATION:


      (a) The provisions of this law shall be compulsory as to all officers and employees

      . . . who are employed on or after December 1, 1970 . . . and each officer or employee, as a condition of employment, shall become a member of the system as of his or her date of employment . . . (emphasis supplied)

  10. Section 121.021, Florida Statutes, (2001), reads in pertinent part:

    1. 'Officer or employee' means any person receiving salary payments for work performed in a regularly established position and, if employed by a city or special district, employed in a covered group.


    2. 'Member' means any officer or employee who is covered or who becomes covered under this system in accordance with this chapter.


    * * *