Washington| Change
[…] 42. Section 400.102, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds for action by the agency against a licensee. Such grounds in relevant part include "an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility" and violations of the Agency's rules. Subsection 400.102(1)(a), Florida Statutes.

  43. Subsection 400.121(1), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner may impose an administrative fine not to exceed $500 per violation per day, for a violation of any provision of Section 400.102, Florida Statutes. Section 400.121(2), Florida Statutes, provides that Petitioner "as part of any final order issued by it under this part may impose such fine as it deems proper, except that such fine may not exceed $500 for each violation." The section further provides that "[e]ach day a