Washington| Change
[…] * * *

    2. The Respondent failed to administer the facility to ensure the highest practicable physical well-being of each resident in that excessive hot water temperatures placed the residents at risk for burns and scalding.


  41. The Complaint alleges that each of the deficiencies cited therein is a violation of Sections 400.102, 400.121, and 400.23, Florida Statutes, and Rule 59A-4.133(16)(d), Florida Administrative Code, and constitutes a Class I violation of Chapter 400, Florida Statutes.

  42. Section 400.102, Florida Statutes, sets forth grounds for action by the agency against a licensee. Such grounds in relevant part include "an intentional or negligent act materially affecting the health or safety of residents of the facility" and violations of the Agency's rules. Subsection 400.102(1)(a), Florida Statutes.