STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] 2) This rule shall not preclude a licensee from making reasonable charges for costs incurred. A licensee shall not withhold those items contemplated
above under any circumstances following a demand for same from the client.
Based upon the foregoing, the Petitioner has established a violation of Count II.
Having considered the violation, and the aggravating circumstances presented, the Respondent's request for dismissal for laches must be addressed.
Section 455.225, Florida Statutes, provides, in part:
(2) The department shall allocate sufficient and adequately trained staff to expeditiously and thoroughly
determine legal sufficiency and investigate all legally sufficient complaints. When its investigation is complete and legally sufficient, the department shall prepare and submit to the probable cause panel of the appropriate regulatory board the investigative report of the department. The report shall contain the investigative findings and the recommendations of the department concerning the existence of probable cause.
The Respondent maintains that the Petitioner did not "expeditiously" complete the investigation of this case and that, as a result, the Respondent has been prejudiced by the inability to secure witnesses.